y-Axis

Parts you need to build the y-axis:

y-axis0.png

First take two 25mm x 5mm washers and place them on a 19mm x 5mm x 6mm bearing.

y-axis1

Repeat the first step.

Take Part_Y_1 and insert the first bearing with the washers.

y-axis2

Fixate all by using a M5 x 20 screw and a nut.

y-axis3

Insert the second bearing with washers.

y-axis4

Fixate everything with a M5 x 20mm screw and a nut.

y-axis5

Put the linear bearings LM8UU into the holes. This might need a little bit of force. Use a hammer to get them in.

y-axis6

Put the toothed belt pulley onto the stepper motor and fixate it.

y-axis7

Insert the stepper motor.

y-axis8

Keep it in place by using 4 M3 x 20mm screws.

y-axis9

Insert GT2 belt like the red arrow.

y-axis10

Take the shaft and place it as shown in the picture below. Use Part_Y_2.

y-axis11.jpg

Fixate everything as shown in steps 12-15.

y-axis12

y-axis13

y-axis14

y-axis15

Put Part_Y_1 on the linear steel shafts.

y-axis16

Use Part_Y_3 and fixate it just like Part_Y_2 above.

y-axis17

Insert the belt in Part_Y_3 and fixate it by puttingĀ Part_Y_5 in.

y-axis18

To tension the Belt use Part_Y_4 and 2 M3 x 30mm screws.

y-axis19.jpg

Mount to whole y-axis on the Ikea Malm chest by using 12 M3 x 30mm screws. You need to drill some holes first.

y-axis20.jpg

Repeat all steps and use the mirrored parts.

Advertisements